Lions are some of the most popular animals on the planet. These predators have their own territories, which they defend and for which they are ready at any moment to engage in a fight with the enemy.
The lion is rightly called the king of beasts, and with good reason. What's just his regal appearance. It is believed that these large cats appeared in Africa.
So, here are some interesting facts about lions.
1. The roar of a lion can be heard at a distance of up to 8 kilometers.
2. The adult lion has 30 teeth. But it doesn't chew food, it just tears it off and swallows it.
At night, the eyesight of these predators is six times better than that of humans.
4. Few people have heard of such an animal as the liger. This animal is the result of a cross between a lion and a tiger. It is almost twice as big as its parents.
5. Of all the members of the feline family, the highest height belongs to lions.
6. An adult lion weighs 200-250 kg, while the weight of a lioness is half of that.
7. The hair on a lion's mane is sometimes up to 40 cm long.
8. Interestingly, lions can mate not only with lionesses but also with other members of the cat family.
9. Scientists have found that lions with dark manes are less able to withstand the heat. However, these males have a more developed reproductive capacity.
10. Lions are very fond of resting somewhere in the shade of trees or bushes. In such a state they spend up to 20 hours a day.
11. interesting fact about the names: a group of wolves is a pack, but a group of lions is a pride.
12. usually there are several females per lion. However, there are quite a few solitary lions in the wild.
13. The lion has a disproportionately small heart. Interestingly, in proportion, the size of the lion's heart is the smallest of all predators.
14. It is known that lions have dared to attack the largest land animals, the elephants. As the saying goes, hunger is a bitch.
15. According to the statistics only one lion cub out of five survives to the age of 2.
16. 16. The claws of lions can be up to 7 cm long.
17. If a lion accidentally encounters a cheetah, it will always attack it. Escape is the only means of escape for the cheetah, because there is no way he can stand up to lions in strength.
18. And this is not just an interesting fact, but a real disaster: over the last 20 years the number of lions in Africa has decreased by 30-50%.
19. At birth, lion cubs weigh only 1-2 kg.
20. It may seem surprising, but in most cases the lionesses take care of the food in the pride. If a lion goes hunting, he usually eats his own prey, and the lionesses still have to hunt to feed themselves and the cubs.
21. A lion can eat up to 30 kilograms of meat at a time.
22. In the wild, lions live 10-14 years. In captivity, they may live as long as 20 years.
23. Did you know that there are albino lions?
24. One last interesting fact: hyenas are the sworn enemies of lions. They constantly and irreconcilably antagonize each other.