The wavy parrot looks small. The size of a wavy parrot is 17 to 20 cm in length, with a tail length of 8-10 cm and a wing length of about 10 cm. These birds weigh only 40-45 grams. The wavy parrot looks very bright because of its plumage, which is predominantly grass-green in color. The throat and the front of the head have a rich yellow color.
Due to its long stepped tail, the wavy parrot seems to look larger than it actually is. The curved beak of these birds is covered with a horny layer, it is very agile and powerful. At the base of the beak the waxwing is prominent, on which there are nasal openings. The upper jaw of the beak is much longer than the lower one.
The beak of a wavy parrot is versatile. With it, the parrot plucks small branches, leaves, seeds and various fruits. Besides, wavy parrots can lift and carry various objects with its help. The beak also helps parrots to climb up tree branches and even to defend themselves. The inner side of the suprabeak has teeth that clean grains from husks and help to pluck and tear fruits.
Chicks of the wavy parrot have a dark colored beak, in adult birds it is pale yellow, with a greenish tint. The waxwing above the birds beak allows you to determine the sex of the wavy parrot. By the color of the waxwing, it is easy to distinguish wavy parrots. In a young male it is purple in color, in an adult it is bright blue. The young female is blue, while the adult is blue or brown.
Strong and tenacious paws of this parrot are colored grayish-blue or light pink and have black, dark blue or white claws. These birds have four sharp and curved toes on each paw. Two of them point forward and two point backward. This allows parrots to climb very deftly on branches, walk on the ground and grasp anything with their paw.
One of the unique properties of what a wavy parrot looks like is its fluorescence (ability to glow). The feathers of a wavy parrot fluoresce when exposed to sunlight. In nature, the presence of fluorescence plays an important role in the reproduction of wavy parrots.
How and where do wavy parrots live?
In the wild, wavy parrots live in Australia. Australia is the home of these birds. Wavy parrots live in flocks of 20 to several hundred individuals. These birds live in grassy plains, semidesert and prairie areas. Wavy parrots fly fast and can travel considerable distances in search of food and water.
The Wavy Parrot is the most numerous parrot species in Australia. During the nesting period, wavy parrots gather in flocks where the number of individuals can reach a million. In flight, these birds are confident and swift. In addition, wavy parrots are good at walking on the ground and good at climbing trees.
In nature, wavy parrots breed year-round. Wavy parrots nest in tree hollows. Usually, the female lays from 4 to 12 white eggs and incubates them for 20 days. The male during this time feeds her. The chicks of the wavy parrot appear completely blind and without plumage.
At the age of 10 days, they begin to see. At the age of 1 month, the chicks of a wavy parrot fully acquire plumage and leave the nest. In the wild, wavy parrots live up to 7 years. In domestic conditions with good care, wavy parrots live 10-15 years.