7. Spur Goose | speed 142 km/h
The Spur Goose is one of the fastest birds in the world, capable of flying speeds of up to 142 km/h. This species belongs to the duck family and is quite large: it can reach 1 meter in length, and in body weight it gains up to 6 kg. Males are larger than females. The spur goose runs quite well and nimbly on the ground, and in the manner of movement resembles a heron. It is common in South America, particularly in Namibia, Zimbabwe and South Africa, and prefers to settle near freshwater reservoirs. As food, these geese prefer aquatic and coastal plants, as well as insects and small fish.
6. Grey-headed Albatross - 147 km/h
At 81 cm in length and with a wingspan of 2 m, the Grey-headed Albatross can reach air speeds of up to 147 km/h. For a very long time is able to stay in flight and during the whole life it covers huge distances, circling several times around the globe. Its habitat is the islands of the Southern Ocean. Grey-headed Albatrosses feed mainly on squid, fish and mollusks. They can dive to a depth of up to 7 m to get food.
5. Frigate | speed 150 km/h
The frigate is one of the fastest flyers in the world, gaining speeds of up to 150 km/h. Frigates prefer to spend most of their time hovering in the air without moving their wings. They have rather long and narrow wings, which can reach a span of 2.5 m. At 1.1 m in length in body weight, they can reach 1.5 kg. Skilled fliers are rather clumsy to move around and cannot swim. A distinctive feature of the male is an inflatable red throat pouch, with which he entices the female. These feathered birds have chosen to inhabit islands in the tropical and subtropical belt. They can be found in Australia and Polynesia. Since frigates themselves cannot swim, they hunt flying fish or take their prey from water birds.
4. The cheylok | velocity 160 km/h
The Shaggy is a small bird of prey of the falcon family and one of the fastest birds in the world in terms of flight speed. With a wingspan of 80 cm, the ferret can reach speeds of up to 160 km/h. It looks similar to a peregrine falcon, but differs in size, which is 28-36 cm. The flaps of its wings are fast and maneuverable, alternating with gliding, acquiring a sickle shape. The flying bird is common throughout the continent of Eurasia and prefers to settle in forests and forest-steppe zones. Since it is a predator, it feeds on small birds, as well as large insects such as beetles, butterflies and dragonflies. Less often mice and other small animals are its delicacies.
3. needle-tailed swift at 170 km/h
The needle-tailed swift is one of the three fastest birds in the world. A flyer of the swift family with a wingspan of 55 cm is able to reach a speed of 170 km/h in horizontal flight. Its body length is 22 cm and weight is about 150 g. Swifts can be found in South Asia, the Far East and Siberia. They live in groves and woods near bodies of water. A peculiarity of these fliers is that they never land.
A golden eagle is one of the fastest flyers, able to reach speeds of up to 320 km/h in flight. It is a bird of prey that belongs to the hawk family. The eagle's body length can reach 1 meter and its weight ranges from 3 to 7 kg. Its wingspan varies between 2-2.4 m. In search of prey, hunters are able to soar high in the sky for long periods of time, while their activity remains minimal. Their movements in the air are light and maneuverable. Having spotted the prey, a golden eagle swiftly gains speed and rushes to the prey. Raptor preys on birds, rodents and hares. He may also prey on large, sickly prey such as roe deer, deer, sheep and calves. The range of the golden eagle is quite wide and includes most of the Holarctic, Alaska, Canada, Scotland, the Caucasus, etc. It can also be found throughout the forest zone of Russia.
1. Peregrine Falcon | speed 350 km/h
The peregrine falcon is the fastest flying bird on Earth. This bird of prey belongs to the falcon family and has the widest habitat - all continents, except Antarctica. Its wingspan in flight is 1.1 m. When diving its prey, the raptor reaches speeds of up to 350 km/h, a distance of about 1 km per minute. The body of an adult Peregrine Falcon can reach half a meter in length, and the bird can gain up to 1 kg in weight. He likes to hunt medium-sized birds - pigeons, thrushes, starlings and ducks. Sometimes small mammals may become his prey. The hunter chooses places inaccessible to humans, usually rocky shores of reservoirs.